(Italics added.) Section 1747.08(a)(2) prohibits a retailer from requesting or requiring the cardholder to provide such information, which the retailer "writes, causes to be written, or otherwise records upon the credit card transaction form or otherwise." (Italics added.) And section 1747.08(a)(3) prohibits the retailer from utilizing "a credit card form which contains preprinted spaces." (Italics added.) Apple says the terms "write" and "forms" imply, by their physicality, that section 1747.08 applies only to in-person transactions. Apple further argues that the definition of "credit card" in section 1747.02 — "any card, plate, coupon book, or other single credit device existing for the purpose of being used from time to time upon presentation to obtain money, property, labor, or services on credit" — indicates that the Legislature contemplated only those transactions in which the card is physically presented or displayed to the retailer. (§ 1747.02, subd. (a), italics added.)
For example, in O'Grady v.