Sci. & Tech. L.Rev. 1, 20) and almost a decade before online commercial transactions became widespread (see, e.g., McDonough v. Toys "R" Us, Inc. (E.D.Pa. 2009) 638 F.Supp.2d 461, 468).
Although section 1747.08 does not explicitly reference online transactions, both parties maintain that the Legislature's intent is apparent from the plain meaning of the statute's terms. Krescent contends that the language of section 1747.08(a) "must be read as an all-inclusive prohibition on every businesses [sic] regardless of the form of the transaction." According to Krescent, in directing the statutory prohibition at any "person, firm, partnership, association, or corporation that accepts credit cards for the transaction of business"
Apple, on the other hand, argues that the first sentence of section 1747.08(a) must be construed in light of other language in the statute indicating that the Legislature had in mind only in-person business transactions. For example, section 1747.08(a)(1) prohibits a retailer from requesting or requiring a "cardholder to write any personal identification information upon the credit card transaction form or otherwise." (Italics added.) Section 1747.08(a)(2) prohibits a retailer from requesting or requiring the cardholder to provide such information, which the retailer "writes, causes to be written, or otherwise records upon the credit card transaction form or otherwise." (Italics added.) And section 1747.08(a)(3) prohibits the retailer from utilizing "a credit card form which contains preprinted spaces." (Italics added.) Apple says the terms "write" and "forms" imply, by their physicality, that section 1747.08 applies only to in-person transactions.