The court also found, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 166.1, that appellate resolution of the issue might materially assist the resolution of the litigation.
Apple filed a petition for writ of mandate seeking review of the trial court's order, which the Court of Appeal summarily denied. We granted
We begin with the text of the statute. Section 1747.08(a) provides: "Except as provided in subdivision (c), no person, firm, partnership, association, or corporation that accepts credit cards for the transaction of business shall do any of the following: [¶] (1) Request, or require as a condition to accepting the credit card as payment in full or in part for goods or services, the cardholder to write any personal identification information upon the credit card transaction form or otherwise. [¶] (2) Request, or require as a condition to accepting the credit card as payment in full or in part for goods or services, the cardholder to provide personal identification information, which the person, firm, partnership, association, or corporation accepting the credit card writes, causes to be written, or otherwise records upon the credit card transaction form or otherwise. [¶] (3) Utilize, in any credit card transaction, a credit card form which contains preprinted spaces specifically designated for filling in any personal identification information of the cardholder." Section 1747.08, subdivision (b) (hereafter section 1747.08(b)) defines "`personal identification information'" as "information concerning the cardholder, other than information set forth on the credit card, and including, but not limited to, the cardholder's address and telephone number."
Finally, section 1747.08, subdivision (d) (hereafter section 1747.08(d)) provides the following general qualification to the statute's requirements: "This section does not prohibit any person, firm, partnership, association, or corporation from requiring the cardholder, as a condition to accepting the credit card as payment in full or in part for goods or services, to provide reasonable forms of positive identification, which may include a driver's license or a California state identification card, or where one of these is not available, another form of photo identification, provided that none of the information contained thereon is written or recorded on the credit card transaction form or otherwise. If the cardholder pays for the transaction with a credit card number and does not make the credit card available upon request to verify the number, the cardholder's driver's license number or identification card number may be recorded on the credit card transaction form or otherwise."
At the outset, we observe that the text of section 1747.08 makes no reference to online transactions or the Internet.