(Id. at p. 1461.) The court considered the argument that "the shield law only applies to `periodical publications' in print, because that
In Ni v. Slocum (2011) 196 Cal.App.4th 1636, 1649 [127 Cal.Rptr.3d 620] (Slocum), the Court of Appeal considered "whether the use of electronic signature qualifies as `personally affix[ing]' the signature" on an initiative petition as that phrase is used in the Elections Code. (See Elec. Code, § 100 ["Each signer shall at the time of signing the petition or paper personally affix his or her signature, printed name, and place of residence ...."].)